GRABNEUTRAL

Gross Margin

43.4%

Higher than 17% of Technology sector peers

Updated 145h ago

Sector Performance

17th percentile

GRAB

43.4%

Sector Median

65.3%

Sector Avg

60.9%

📊

Deep Analysis

A company's gross margin—the percentage of revenue left after deducting the cost of delivering its service—shows how much profit it keeps from each dollar of sales, with GRAB currently at 43.4%.

This is well below the sector median of 65.2%, placing GRAB in the 17th percentile among its technology peers, meaning 83% of peers have higher gross margins. The year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter changes are not available, so there is no trend data to assess whether this figure is improving or worsening. The combination of a low gross margin with no trend direction suggests a neutral risk: the company’s profitability per sale is weak relative to peers, but without historical movement, it is unclear if this is a stable or deteriorating position. This metric contradicts the overall BULLISH verdict on the stock, as a gross margin well below the sector median typically signals pricing pressure or higher input costs that weigh on long-term earnings potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Gross Margin tell investors about GRAB?

Gross margin reveals pricing power and cost structure. Software companies often sustain 70–80%; manufacturers typically 30–50%. Expansion is a bullish signal.

How is the Gross Margin calculated?

Gross Margin is calculated as: Gross Profit / Revenue.

How does GRAB's Gross Margin compare to its sector?

GRAB's Gross Margin of 43.4% compares to a Technology sector median of 65.3%, placing it in the 17th percentile.

Who are GRAB's closest peers by Gross Margin?

The closest Technology peers by Gross Margin include: SQ (48.0%), LYFT (47.6%), COHU (46.3%), UBER (45.0%), LSPD (44.4%).

The Formula

Gross Profit / Revenue

Why It Matters

Gross margin reveals pricing power and cost structure. Software companies often sustain 70–80%; manufacturers typically 30–50%. Expansion is a bullish signal.

Master GRAB's Valuation

Get the complete institutional research report covering all fundamental and technical metrics.

View full GRAB research report

Free account — no credit card

GRAB

43.4%

Sector Median

65.3%

Sector Avg

60.9%

How GRAB's Gross Margin compares to sector peers.

Not financial advice. Research tool only. Data may be delayed.