PLTRNEUTRAL

Debt-to-Equity Ratio

0.03x

Higher than 19% of Technology sector peers

Updated 337h ago

Sector Performance

19th percentile

PLTR

0.03x

Sector Median

0.27x

Sector Avg

0.42x

📊

Deep Analysis

Palantir’s Debt-to-Equity Ratio of 0.03x means the company uses very little debt compared to its shareholders’ equity — a sign of low financial leverage and minimal reliance on borrowing.

Among Technology sector peers, that ratio sits well below the sector median of 0.27x, placing Palantir in the 19th percentile, meaning 81% of peers carry more debt relative to equity. The trend direction is not available because historical values only show the single current figure of 0.03x; year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter changes are both listed as N/A. Without a trend, the combination of an extremely low debt level and no observable movement indicates that while leverage risk is very low today, there is no directional insight into whether management is changing its capital structure. This metric supports the overall NEUTRAL verdict because a Debt-to-Equity Ratio far below the sector median reduces financial risk, but the absence of trend data and the already low percentile rank offer no reason to upgrade or downgrade the stock’s outlook.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Debt-to-Equity Ratio tell investors about PLTR?

Shows how much a company is financing its operations through debt vs shareholder funds. High D/E can amplify returns — and losses.

How is the Debt-to-Equity Ratio calculated?

Debt-to-Equity Ratio is calculated as: Total Debt / Shareholders' Equity.

How does PLTR's Debt-to-Equity Ratio compare to its sector?

PLTR's Debt-to-Equity Ratio of 0.03x compares to a Technology sector median of 0.27x, placing it in the 19th percentile.

Who are PLTR's closest peers by Debt-to-Equity Ratio?

The closest Technology peers by Debt-to-Equity Ratio include: ARM (0.05x), ACLS (0.04x), NVDA (0.04x), DIOD (0.03x), AMBA (0.02x).

The Formula

Total Debt / Shareholders' Equity

Why It Matters

Shows how much a company is financing its operations through debt vs shareholder funds. High D/E can amplify returns — and losses.

Master PLTR's Valuation

Get the complete institutional research report covering all fundamental and technical metrics.

View full PLTR research report

Free account — no credit card

PLTR

0.03x

Sector Median

0.27x

Sector Avg

0.42x

How PLTR's Debt-to-Equity Ratio compares to sector peers.

Not financial advice. Research tool only. Data may be delayed.